Privacy Notice & Cookies Policy

At Beehive Joinery we take protecting your privacy extremely seriously. We feel that it’s really important that you trust us with your personal information, so this statement is written to help you understand what information we hold about you and how we collect, store and process that information, in order to provide our services to you.

Please read this statement carefully and if you have any questions about it, or what we do with your personal information, please read the "Accessing your personal information" section below.

For our Terms & Conditions, please see Terms & Conditions


What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect from you will depend on what services you have requested we carry out for you. Generally speaking these details would be your name, your telephone number, your email address, your business name, your business address and website address.

What do we use your personal information for?

We process the information you provide us in the following ways for the purpose of the services we have been engaged to deliver to you;

How do we protect your personal information?

It is our aim to protect your personal information in the following ways;

How long do we keep your personal information?

Wherever possible we will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary, however, there are some circumstances when we will need to keep your information for longer. These include;

Who else has access to your personal information?

In order to provide you with the services you have requested from us, there are several third parties who may also need to process your personal information. These include;

Google

We use Gmail and Google Analytics for email and to assist us in the optimisation and improvement of this website. Their privacy policy can be found here; https://policies.google.com/privacy

Accessing your personal information

Under the new GDPR regulations, you have the right to request access to the personal information we hold on you.

You also have the following rights regarding your personal information;

To request access to your personal information, please email us: info@beehivejoinery.co.uk

Queries or concerns

If you are concerned about how we have treated your information, please email us: info@beehivejoinery.co.uk and we will assist you to make things right. Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, who can be contacted via their website https://ico.org.uk

Updates to this policy

We may update this policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology and laws change. You can always check this page for the latest version. We will however make every effort to communicate any major changes to you via email or notices on this website. Your continued use of our services will be deemed acceptance of any amended policy.

Last updated: May 2018